Privacy policy

Last updated on Jan 27, 2020.

INTRODUCTION

We respect the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our service Qlerify.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of Qlerify after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our use of your personal information may be based on our legitimate interest to ensure safety and security, provide customer support and other common business interests. It can also be based on the contract that we have in place after you accept our Terms & Conditions for our service. For direct marketing purposes, our use is based on your consent. The information we may collect includes:

Personal Data 

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the service.

Financial Data 

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor used through Wix.com inc and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. 

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys 

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when browsing our website or using Qlerify. Usage Data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), operating system, browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, secure and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you to: 

●     For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for Qlerify.

●     Create and manage your account.

●     Contact you regarding your account or order.

●     Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions.  

●     Provide and maintain the service, including to monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with Qlerify.  

●     Notify you of updates to Qlerify.

●     Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.

●     Enable user-to-user communications.

●     Increase the efficiency and operation of Qlerify.

●     Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests. 

●     Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.

●     Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties. 

●     Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

●     Process payments and refunds.

●     Request feedback and contact you about your use of Qlerify. 

●     Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

●     Respond to product and customer service requests.

●     Send you a newsletter.

●     Solicit support for Qlerify. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell any of your personal information. We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows: 

By Law or to Protect Rights 

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance, as permitted by law. 

 

For Business Transfers

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

With Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates may include subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

With Other Users

When you share information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a social media service, your contacts on the social media service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is processed where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your information in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. Your information is primarily processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some information is processed in the US and in this case we require that all our vendors adhere to the relevant EU-US Privacy Shield Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at https://www.privacyshield.gov.  

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Website Analytics 

We use selected third-party vendors (such as Google Analytics and wix.com) to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of our website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing our website and our services, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. More information about how we handle cookies can be found on www.qlerify.com/cookie-policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account by logging into your account settings and updating your account.

Withdrawing Your Consent

We rely primarily on consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information and you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your information is important to us. We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information, for example:

  • Access to your account is controlled by a strong password and a user name that is unique to you. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

  • We store your information on secure servers in the Amazon cloud. 

More information about our security measures can be found on www.qlerify.com/security.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

You have rights as a data subject. These rights are:

  1. The right to be informed– this means we must inform you how we are going to use your personal information. We do this through this Privacy Policy and by informing you how your data will be used each time we collect it.

  2. The right of access– you have the right to access your personal information that we hold. This is called a subject access request. We must respond to your request within one month. To request access to your data, please email info@qlerify.com. It is very helpful if you tell us what of your personal information you are seeking.

  3. The right to rectification– if you think the data we hold on you is incorrect, tell us so we can put it right. You can do this by sending an email to info@qlerify.com.

  4. The right to be forgotten– under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your data. We will do so, provided that we do not have a compelling reason for keeping it, such as legal obligations. To request this, please email info@qlerify.com.

  5. The right to restrict processing– you can request that we limit the way we use your personal data. To request this, please email info@qlerify.com.

  6. The right to data portability– you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. To request this, please email info@qlerify.com.

  7. The right to object– you have the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances: a) Direct marketing - you can opt out of direct marketing any time by sending an email to info@qlerify.com. b) Any processing where our lawful basis is based on legitimate interest (see above). If you would like to formally object to any of our legitimate interest processing, please email info@qlerify.com.

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling– you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing and you can request a review of automated processing. Automated processing is not something we currently do. If that ever changes, this policy will be updated accordingly. 

 

We are committed to upholding your rights as a data subject. If you think we have not done so, please contact us at info@qlerify.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority in your country of residence, country of work or country of alleged infringement (in Sweden: Datainspektionen, https://www.datainspektionen.se). 

CONTACT US

If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

MapSoft Sweden AB

Fendergatan 13

120 71 Stockholm

+46 708 502580

info@qlerify.com